Auto.co.za

Haval H6 vs Toyota RAV4: Half the Price, Same Family SUV?

Charles MolefeCharles Molefe13 October 202615 min read
Haval H6 vs Toyota RAV4: Half the Price, Same Family SUV?
1/10

Choose the Haval H6 2.0T Super Luxury DCT (R542 500, verified September 2026) if monthly repayments and standard equipment sit at the top of your list.

Haval H6 vs Toyota RAV4: Half the Price, Same Family SUV?

Look, the biggest difference between these two family SUVs is obvious before either leaves the showroom. The Haval H6 2.0T Super Luxury 9DCT costs R542 500, while the new Toyota RAV4 range starts at R770 500. That leaves R228 000 between them.

For many South African families, that is enough money to settle the argument immediately. The H6 counters Toyota's reputation with a powerful 2.0-litre turbocharged engine, plenty of standard equipment and one of the stronger warranty packages in the segment. Toyota's case rests on hybrid efficiency, its established dealer network and the RAV4's long history in the local market.

This Haval H6 vs Toyota RAV4 comparison therefore comes down to how much value you place on the R228 000 saving against Toyota's hybrid drivetrain and established ownership ecosystem.

The verdict: which should you buy?

The Haval H6 2.0T Super Luxury 9DCT makes sense for buyers looking to maximise the amount of SUV they receive for their money. At R542 500, it costs R228 000 less than the RAV4's R770 500 starting price while producing 170 kW and 380 Nm from its 2.0-litre turbocharged petrol engine.

Importantly, the Super Luxury compared here is front-wheel drive. The original article incorrectly listed it as AWD. Haval reserves four-wheel drive for other derivatives in the range.

Toyota takes a different approach with the new RAV4. The South African range has moved into a new generation for 2026, with hybrid power playing a central role. Its higher purchase price therefore needs to be considered alongside potential fuel savings, Toyota's established national support network and the RAV4's long local history.

The R228 000 difference remains difficult to ignore. Haval gives buyers considerably more room in the household budget at purchase, while Toyota asks buyers to spend significantly more upfront for the hybrid proposition and established ownership ecosystem.

Best suited to the Haval H6: value-conscious families wanting specification and performance without spending close to R800 000.

Best suited to the Toyota RAV4: buyers specifically wanting Toyota's hybrid technology and established ownership network and who can accommodate the considerably higher purchase price.

Quick verdict table

CategoryHaval H6Toyota RAV4
PriceR542 500From R770 500
Price differenceR228 000 cheaper—
Powertrain2.0T petrol2.5 HEV
H6 output170 kW/380 Nm—
Transmission9-speed DCTElectrified transmission
H6 drivetrain2WDConfirm exact derivative
Fuel strategyConventional turbo petrolHybrid
Warranty7-year/200 000 kmConfirm current RAV4 terms
Service plan7-year/75 000 kmConfirm current derivative
Primary strengthPrice, performance and equipmentHybrid efficiency and established support

Specifications

The Haval specifications below refer specifically to the H6 2.0T Super Luxury 2WD 9DCT. The Toyota column refers to the new-generation 2.5 HEV GX currently advertised in South Africa.

SpecificationHaval H6 2.0T Super LuxuryToyota RAV4 2.5 HEV GX
Engine2.0-litre turbo petrol2.5-litre petrol hybrid
Power170 kWConfirm current SA specification
Torque380 NmConfirm current SA specification
Transmission9-speed DCTHybrid transmission
DriveFront-wheel driveConfirm current derivative
FuelPetrolPetrol-electric hybrid
Length4 703 mmConfirm current specification
Width1 886 mmConfirm current specification
Height1 730 mmConfirm current specification
Wheelbase2 738 mmConfirm current specification
Seats55
H6 warranty7-year/200 000 kmConfirm current specification
H6 service plan7-year/75 000 kmConfirm current specification
PriceR542 500From R770 500

The most important correction concerns the Haval. It does not produce 238 hp as stated in the original article. GWM South Africa specifies 170 kW and 380 Nm.

It is also not all-wheel drive in Super Luxury specification. The R542 500 derivative is a 2WD model using GWM's nine-speed dual-clutch transmission.

Performance and driving experience

Driving factorHaval H6Toyota RAV4
Urban driving2.0T/9DCTHybrid advantage in traffic
Daily commutingStrong 170 kW outputHybrid-focused
Long-distance380 Nm useful for overtakingHybrid touring ability
OvertakingStrong turbo outputElectrified assistance
Rear suspensionMulti-link independentConfirm current specification
SteeringElectric assistanceElectric assistance
Highveld drivingTurbochargedHybrid
DriveFront-wheel driveConfirm exact derivative

The H6's 170 kW and 380 Nm give it healthy outputs for a family SUV at this price.

Its nine-speed dual-clutch transmission is also an important change from previous versions of the H6. Buyers moving from an older H6 should therefore not assume the new vehicle behaves identically.

The original article's estimated 8.6-second 0-100 km/h run on the N1 has been removed because there is insufficient supporting evidence to present it as a measured test result.

The same applies to claims about gearbox behaviour observed during a specific test tenure.

On specification alone, the Haval offers plenty of performance for a R542 500 family SUV. The RAV4's argument is less about outright turbocharged performance and more about the efficiency and response associated with its hybrid drivetrain.

Unique South African buying factors

Which handles South African potholes better?

Both are family SUVs with independent suspension systems designed primarily for road use.

The H6 uses MacPherson independent front suspension and multi-link independent rear suspension. Its 19-inch wheels mean buyers should pay attention to tyre replacement prices and sidewall profile.

Suspension design alone does not establish which vehicle will survive potholes better.

A severe pothole can damage the tyre, wheel, alignment or suspension of either vehicle.

Ground clearance for everyday obstacles

Both are SUVs intended to cope comfortably with ordinary ramps, speed humps and maintained gravel roads.

Exact current ground-clearance specifications should be confirmed against the respective South African model sheets before publication.

Neither should automatically be treated as a serious off-roader simply because it wears an SUV body.

The H6 Super Luxury in this comparison is front-wheel drive.

Which is the bigger hijack target?

There is insufficient reliable model-specific evidence to state that either the H6 or RAV4 is inherently the greater hijacking risk.

Popularity does not automatically establish individual theft probability.

Insurance companies calculate risk using factors including location, driver history, repair cost, vehicle value and theft data.

Obtain comparable insurance quotations for both and establish whether an approved tracking system is required.

Long-holiday-trip ability

Both should comfortably handle the type of long-distance family travel expected of a mid-size SUV.

The H6's 380 Nm provides useful flexibility when carrying passengers and luggage, while its turbocharger helps maintain performance at Highveld altitude.

The Toyota's hybrid drivetrain should become particularly useful where a journey includes significant urban or stop-start driving.

The original claim that the RAV4 leaves its occupants fresher after a specific 500 km coastal trip has been removed because the draft provides no supporting test evidence for that journey.

Battery and electrical resilience

The H6 uses a conventional petrol drivetrain and 12V electrical system.

The RAV4 is a self-charging hybrid. It does not require a plug or home charging point for normal operation, so load-shedding does not prevent the vehicle from being used or refuelled.

Its high-voltage battery forms part of the hybrid system and should not be confused with the conventional 12V battery fitted to both vehicles.

Confirm the current battery warranty applicable to the new-generation South African RAV4.

Tyre cost and availability

The H6 2.0T Super Luxury uses 225/55 R19 tyres.

That is useful information to have before purchase because replacing four 19-inch tyres can become a meaningful ownership expense.

Check current prices from several tyre retailers rather than relying on generic estimates.

Do the same with the RAV4's exact tyre specification before ordering.

Real-world fuel economy

The RAV4's hybrid architecture should provide its greatest efficiency advantage in urban and mixed driving, where regenerative braking and electric assistance can reduce petrol consumption.

The H6 relies entirely on its 2.0-litre turbocharged petrol engine.

The original article's claimed 7.1 L/100 km observed H6 consumption has been removed because there is insufficient supporting information to present it as a verified test result.

Actual consumption for either vehicle will depend on traffic, altitude, load, speed and driving style.

Gravel-road durability

Both should manage maintained gravel roads without difficulty when driven appropriately.

The H6 Super Luxury is front-wheel drive, so the original article should not imply that it carries an AWD advantage.

The RAV4's exact drivetrain needs to be confirmed before making equivalent AWD claims.

Neither vehicle should be treated as a replacement for a proper low-range 4x4 on difficult terrain.

Insurance reality

The R228 000 difference in purchase price may affect replacement value, but that does not automatically mean the Haval will be R228 000 cheaper to insure proportionally.

Insurers consider repair costs, theft risk, claims data, driver profile and location.

Get like-for-like written quotations before purchase.

Parts availability beyond major cities

Toyota has a long-established South African dealer and parts network.

GWM has also built a substantial national presence after many years in the local market, so describing Haval as having a newly established dealer network is no longer particularly accurate.

The practical question is whether either manufacturer has authorised support near where the owner lives and travels.

Buyers outside the major metropolitan areas should check that before purchase.

Running costs

This is where the two vehicles begin to separate.

The H6 costs R228 000 less upfront, an enormous difference at this end of the market.

Toyota's hybrid drivetrain should reduce fuel consumption, particularly in urban use, but fuel savings need to be substantial to recover a R228 000 initial difference.

Haval also includes a seven-year/200 000 km warranty, seven-year/75 000 km service plan and seven years of unlimited-kilometre roadside assistance.

That means the H6's ownership proposition cannot simply be reduced to "cheap to buy but expensive afterwards".

Toyota's long-established dealer network and hybrid experience remain meaningful advantages, but the actual five-year cost needs to be calculated rather than assumed.

Five-year ownership

Assume 20 000 km annually, giving 100 000 km over five years.

ItemHaval H6Toyota RAV4
Purchase priceR542 500From R770 500
Initial differenceR228 000 cheaper—
FuelTurbo petrolHybrid
Service plan7-year/75 000 kmConfirm current terms
Warranty7-year/200 000 kmConfirm current terms
InsuranceQuote requiredQuote required
ResaleRequires current valuation dataRequires current valuation data
Five-year TCORequires calculationRequires calculation

The original R230 000 five-year TCO figure for both vehicles has been removed.

It is not credible to assign identical ownership costs without accounting for depreciation, finance, insurance, fuel, scheduled maintenance, tyres and unscheduled repairs.

Fuel savings alone also cannot be assumed to erase a R228 000 purchase difference.

A proper five-year calculation requires actual fuel consumption, annual mileage, finance terms, insurance quotations and expected residual values.

Hidden ownership costs

Both vehicles introduce different potential ownership expenses.

The H6 uses a turbocharged petrol engine and nine-speed dual-clutch transmission. Correct servicing is therefore important, but that does not mean turbocharger or transmission failure should be predicted.

The RAV4 introduces a high-voltage hybrid battery and associated hybrid hardware, but Toyota has extensive experience with this technology.

Other expenses common to both include windscreens, tyres, brake components, 12V batteries, replacement keys and potential ADAS recalibration following certain repairs.

Obtain actual quotations rather than relying on generic estimates.

Repairability

AspectHaval H6Toyota RAV4
Local brand historyEstablishedLong established
Engine2.0T petrol2.5 hybrid
Transmission9DCTHybrid transmission
Electronic complexityHighHigh
Dealer supportNational networkExtensive national network
Warranty7-year/200 000 kmConfirm current model
Service plan7-year/75 000 kmConfirm current model

Toyota has the longer local history and larger established support ecosystem.

That does not mean a new H6 should automatically be described as unreliable or difficult to repair.

GWM has operated in South Africa for many years and the H6 is an established product locally.

Reliability timeline

Predicting specific failures according to mileage is not supported by credible comparative failure-rate data.

MileageHaval H6Toyota RAV4
0–20 000 kmFollow scheduled servicingFollow scheduled servicing
20 000–50 000 kmMaintain complete historyMaintain complete history
50 000–100 000 kmInspect normal wear itemsInspect normal wear items
100 000–150 000 kmCondition/history increasingly importantCondition/history increasingly important
150 000 km plusLong-term condition becomes criticalLong-term condition becomes critical

The new H6's nine-speed DCT has less local high-mileage history than Toyota's established hybrid technology.

That is a lack of long-term evidence, not evidence that the transmission will fail.

Real owner sentiment

Haval H6

Equipment, interior presentation and value remain central to the H6's appeal. The latest model also brings a more powerful 170 kW/380 Nm engine and nine-speed DCT.

Toyota RAV4

The RAV4 has a considerably longer history in South Africa and Toyota's hybrid technology is well established internationally.

The new-generation 2026 vehicle is, however, new enough that long-term owner conclusions about this specific model should not simply be copied from the outgoing generation.

Owner feedback should be treated as sentiment rather than scientific reliability evidence.

Buyer regret index

ConsiderationHaval H6Toyota RAV4
Purchase priceR542 500From R770 500
Price differenceR228 000 cheaperR228 000 more
Engine output170 kW/380 NmConfirm current system output
Fuel strategyTurbo petrolHybrid
Service plan7-year/75 000 kmConfirm current model
Dealer reachEstablishedExtensive
InsuranceQuote requiredQuote required
ResaleObtain valuationObtain valuation

Boot reality test

Both are five-seat family SUVs designed to handle ordinary household luggage.

The original article's claims about specific luggage configurations have been removed because they were not supported by a documented luggage test.

Before buying, physically test your own pram, wheelchair, golf clubs, cooler boxes or holiday luggage.

A quoted litre figure does not always describe how useful the actual shape of a load bay will be.

Cabin and practicality

The H6 measures 4 703 mm long, 1 886 mm wide and 1 730 mm high, with a 2 738 mm wheelbase.

Those dimensions make it a substantial family SUV.

Its Super Luxury specification also provides the type of equipment buyers increasingly expect at this price, including a large infotainment display and an extensive convenience specification.

The new RAV4 remains a five-seat family SUV, but its exact current dimensions and equipment should be taken from Toyota's new-generation South African specification rather than recycled from the outgoing model.

Cabin noise

Without controlled decibel measurements under identical conditions, there is no basis for declaring either vehicle significantly quieter.

The RAV4 hybrid can operate briefly without its petrol engine running under appropriate conditions, giving it an inherent advantage at very low speeds.

Under stronger acceleration, hybrid powertrains can hold engine speed as the transmission manages power delivery.

The H6's turbocharged engine and nine-speed DCT operate more conventionally.

These characteristics should be assessed during a back-to-back test drive.

Technology

The H6 Super Luxury is generously equipped.

Its specification includes a 14.6-inch infotainment touchscreen, wireless smartphone connectivity, wireless charging and an extensive suite of convenience and driver-assistance technology.

The new RAV4 introduces Toyota's latest infotainment and safety technology, but the exact South African GX specification should be verified before direct feature-by-feature comparisons are published.

This is particularly important because specifications from the outgoing RAV4 should not automatically be carried over to the new 2026 model.

Safety

The H6 includes six airbags and a broad suite of active driver-assistance systems depending on derivative.

The H6 platform achieved a five-star ANCAP rating in 2022, although the applicability of that result should always be considered against the exact South African vehicle specification.

The new-generation RAV4's current South African safety equipment should be compared directly with the GX derivative being sold locally.

Avoid applying crash-test results or equipment from an outgoing RAV4 automatically to the new model.

Best trim to buy

VehicleDerivativeWhy
Haval H62.0T Super Luxury 2WD 9DCT170 kW/380 Nm and extensive equipment at R542 500
Toyota RAV42.5 HEV GXEntry point to the new hybrid RAV4 range

Compare current Haval H6 and Toyota RAV4 listings on Auto.co.za.

Buying mistakes to avoid

  1. Listing the H6 Super Luxury as AWD. The R542 500 derivative is front-wheel drive.
  2. Using 238 hp for the H6. The current 2.0T produces 170 kW and 380 Nm.
  3. Carrying outgoing RAV4 specifications into the new-generation 2026 model.
  4. Assuming fuel savings automatically recover the R228 000 purchase difference.
  5. Buying according to monthly repayment without comparing total finance cost.
  6. Ignoring insurance and tyre costs.
  7. Predicting resale without current valuation data.
  8. Treating the H6's nine-speed DCT as unreliable simply because it is relatively new.
  9. Applying specific road-test anecdotes without documented test data.
  10. Comparing different derivatives as though their drivetrains and equipment are identical.

Things nobody tells you

Haval H6: the latest H6 is not simply the old vehicle with a facelift. Its 2.0-litre turbocharged engine now produces 170 kW and 380 Nm and is paired with a nine-speed DCT. The Super Luxury derivative at R542 500 is front-wheel drive.

Toyota RAV4: the R770 500 starting point belongs to the new-generation RAV4 range. Specifications from the outgoing RAV4 should therefore not be copied across automatically simply because the model name remains unchanged.

Do not buy if

Haval H6: reconsider it if Toyota's hybrid technology, longer-established support ecosystem and the RAV4 nameplate matter enough to justify spending another R228 000.

Toyota RAV4: reconsider it if R770 500 places unnecessary pressure on the household budget or if your priority is simply obtaining the greatest amount of performance and equipment for the money.

Decision matrix

If your priority isConsiderReason
Lowest purchase priceHaval H6R228 000 cheaper
Turbocharged performanceHaval H6170 kW/380 Nm
Hybrid drivetrainToyota RAV42.5 HEV
Longer-established local supportToyota RAV4Toyota network
Standard warrantyHaval H67-year/200 000 km
Standard service planHaval H67-year/75 000 km
Equipment per randHaval H6Strong Super Luxury specification
Urban efficiencyToyota RAV4Hybrid drivetrain
InsuranceGet quotesDriver-specific
Lowest five-year TCOCalculateInsufficient data for a credible winner

Safety rating: Haval H6

ANCAP · tested 2022

★★★★★ 5 stars

The rating applies to the specification tested by ANCAP. Confirm that the relevant South African derivative carries equivalent safety equipment before treating the result as directly applicable.

Final verdict

Correcting the specifications changes this comparison significantly.

The Haval H6 2.0T Super Luxury costs R542 500 and produces 170 kW and 380 Nm through a nine-speed dual-clutch transmission. Crucially, this derivative is front-wheel drive, not AWD.

The new Toyota RAV4 range starts at R770 500 with the 2.5 HEV GX, leaving a substantial R228 000 gap between the two.

That difference cannot simply be dismissed on the assumption that Toyota's lower fuel consumption and stronger resale will automatically recover it. To prove that, you would need actual fuel consumption, annual mileage, finance costs, insurance premiums and future residual values.

Haval's argument is immediate. R542 500 buys a large five-seat SUV with 170 kW, 380 Nm, a nine-speed DCT, extensive equipment, a seven-year/200 000 km warranty and seven-year/75 000 km service plan.

Toyota's proposition is different. Buyers are paying considerably more to enter the new-generation RAV4, gaining a hybrid drivetrain together with Toyota's long-established South African ownership and support ecosystem.

For buyers protecting the household budget, the R228 000 saving gives the H6 a compelling financial argument. For buyers specifically wanting the new RAV4's hybrid technology and Toyota ownership experience, the additional expenditure may still make sense.

Best suited to the Haval H6: value-focused families prioritising purchase price, performance and equipment.

Best suited to the Toyota RAV4: buyers specifically prioritising hybrid technology and Toyota's established ownership ecosystem.

Find both vehicles on Auto.co.za, compare current dealer listings and confirm the exact RAV4 derivative specification before signing an offer to purchase.

Summary

Choose the Haval H6 2.0T Super Luxury DCT (R542 500, verified September 2026) if monthly repayments and standard equipment sit at the top of your list. You’ll need to accept a younger dealer network and an unproven 9-speed dual-clutch, but you get more features, stronger claimed power and R228 000 left in your pocket at purchase. Pick the Toyota RAV4 2.5 GX Hybrid E-Four (R770 500) if you cover serious kilometres, chase lower fuel bills and place a premium on predictable resale.

People Also Ask

Which handles South African potholes better?▾
Toyota’s slightly softer suspension gives the RAV4 an edge over broken tar, taking sharp impacts with more forgiveness than the firmer Haval H6. Both wear large alloys with lower-profile tyres, so a deep pothole can still damage a rim or sidewall. Repairs range from a few hundred rand for a tyre plug to several thousand for a bent alloy, with your fitment centre supplying the final quote. Reduce speed on unfamiliar surfaces, particularly rural district roads where washaways and potholes can appe
Which is a bigger hijack target in South Africa?▾
Tracker, Netstar and Cartrack repeatedly flag the family-SUV category as sought after. Toyota’s RAV4 has a long-established risk profile on SAPS and insurer watchlists because of badge appeal and parts demand. Growing Haval H6 sales also increase its attractiveness to stripping operations. Neither should be considered clearly safer. Activate factory tracking, store the key in a Faraday pouch to limit relay-theft exposure and request separate insurance quotes, because premiums and excesses vary b
Which is cheaper to run per month in South Africa?▾
For most buyers, the Toyota RAV4 costs less to run each month because of its full-hybrid drivetrain. In Johannesburg stop-start traffic, it can use electric assistance precisely where the turbo-petrol Haval H6 is thirstiest. Using the September 2026 pump price, Toyota’s monthly fuel saving becomes meaningful across a typical 1 600 km commute. Haval responds with a lower purchase price and competitive service plans. Across five years, the running-cost advantage belongs to the RAV4, but your exact
Which loses less power at Highveld altitude?▾
Both perform convincingly above 1 500 m. The Haval H6’s turbocharger compensates for thinner air, avoiding much of the power loss suffered by naturally aspirated engines leaving Gauteng. Toyota’s hybrid system also copes well because its electric motors provide immediate torque regardless of altitude. Neither feels laboured on the Highveld, and both remain composed when loaded for a climb. For owners regularly tackling steep passes or the R21 at altitude, the result is effectively a draw between
Which is cheaper to own overall?▾
Haval charges R228 000 less upfront, yet the Toyota RAV4 can cost less across five years once fuel and resale are included. Indicative five-year totals finish close on the supplied figures, showing how Toyota recovers much of its higher entry price through reduced fuel use and a stronger trade-in. Keep the vehicle for three years and Haval’s immediate saving carries greater weight. Hold it for a decade and the RAV4’s financial case strengthens as kilometres accumulate.
Which is more reliable?▾
Toyota carries the stronger reliability reputation, backed by a proven hybrid layout and a lengthy South African history. The facelifted Haval H6 has improved considerably, but its new 9-speed dual-clutch gearbox is fresh on our shores and lacks deep high-mileage evidence. That doesn’t prove unreliability. It simply leaves more unanswered questions. Buy either with complete maintenance records, and inspect the H6’s turbo and gearbox history particularly carefully. For the least uncertainty over